American Fork vs. Brighton 2

American Fork's Marcel Davis goes up for a basket during the first half against Brighton in the 5A boys state basketball tournament at the Maverick Center in West Valley City on Thursday, March. 1, 2012. Brighton Won, 59 to 53. JAMES ROH/Daily Herald

The Utah High School Basketball Coaches Association has scheduled its annual triple-header boys senior all-star games for Friday at West Jordan High School.

The 1A vs. 2A game is scheduled to begin at 4 p.m., followed by the 3A vs. 4A game at 6 p.m., and the 5A game at 8 p.m.

In past years the all-star games were 1A vs. 1A, 2A vs. 3A and 4A vs. 5A, but the format was changed this year in the hopes that the matchups will be a little more even.

Two local coaches are also participating, as Orem’s Golden Holt will skipper the 4A squad and Lone Peak’s Quincy Lewis will direct the 5A South team. Former Mountain View coach Jeff Gardner, now at Brighton, leads the 5A North team.

Boys basketball all-star game rosters

Class 1A

Jake Pearson, Bryce Valley; Cash Newby, Piute; Morgan Hoyt and Colton Spencer, Valley; Weston Meacham, Liahona; Remington Rawlings and Joe Haugen, Layton Christian; Eddie Dunham, Bryce Valley; Taylor Albrecht, Wayne; Ty Jessen, Piute.

Class 2A

Tyler Anderson, Richfield; Austin Piep, North Sevier; Kaden King, South Sevier; Devin Cluff, Manti; Fred Krajacic, Wasatch Academy; Keegan McQueen, North Summit; Seth Monson, Waterford; Jordan Kemp, Richfield; Dallon Cologie, Emery; Bonner Mitchell, South Summit.

Class 3A

Colton Marshall, Hurricane; Matt Pelo, Wasatch; Brandon Simister and Tyler Ott, Desert Hills; Clint Bateman, Payson; Boston Saunders, Morgan; Jacob Gondrezick, Judge; Kyler Nielson, Cedar; Boston Gubler, Hurricane; Walker Swensen, Dixie.

Class 4A

DeSean Miller, Skyline; Brit Harding, Bountiful; Quinton Larson, Bonneville; Nathan Israelson, Springville; Josh Pollard, Orem; Liam Thomas, Highland; Will Cannon, Olympus; Brock Yates, Bountiful; Casey Oliverson, Sky View; Austin Adams, Hillcrest.

Class 5A

North (home): Zach Wertz, Brighton; Jordan Loveridge, Jaden Jackson and Jordan Pryor, West Jordan; Isaiah Tademy, Granger; Karson Casteel, Northridge; Tyson Denney, and Jace Johnson, Davis; Brock Smith, Fremont; Haden Heath, Viewmont.

South (visitor): Cody Benson, Bingham; D McCleary, Riverton; Brody Berry, Lone Peak; Jarett Anderson and Dub Price, Alta; Colton Colledge, Lehi; Marcel Davis, Austin Waddoups, Quincy Bair and Zac Hunter, American Fork.

Beky Beaton can be reached at bbeaton@heraldextra.com. Follow her on Twitter at @BeatonWrite.

See what people are talking about at The Community Table!