Here are the 2019-20 All-Region teams for high school boys and girls basketball as submitted by the coaches:

Skyridge boys basketball vs. Jordan 1

Skyridge senior forward Trevon Snoddy shoots a jump shot during the 55-54 Falcon win in double-overtime over Jordan in the 6A second round game in Lehi on Friday, Feb. 21, 2020.

Region 4 Boys Basketball

MVP: Trevon Snoddy, Skyridge

First team

Cameron Brimhall, Lone Peak

Trace Ross, Corner Canyon

Braden Housley, Skyridge

Kael Mikkelsen, Pleasant Grove

Corbin Zentner, Lone Peak

Second team

Noah Moeaki, American Fork

Josh Jackson, Lone Peak

Duncan Reid, Skyridge

Isaac Vaha, Pleasant Grove

Noah McCord, Westlake

Honorable mention

Carter Welling, Corner Canyon

Jared Jensen, Lone Peak

Hunter Phillips, Westlake

Ike Rutter, American Fork

Parker Nelson, Westlake

Tate Staley, Corner Canyon

Phil Harris, Corner Canyon



Salem Hills girls basketball vs. Springville 3

Salem Hills senior forward Brooke Vance drives around a Springville defender for a shot during the game between the Red Devils and the Skyhawks in Salem on Jan. 17, 2020.

Region 8 Girls Basketball

Region MVP: Brooke Vance, Salem Hills

Defensive Player(s) of the Year: Eliza Bowman, Spanish Fork and Kate Bailey, Maple Mountain

1st team All-Region

Eliza Bowman, Spanish Fork

Aspyn Neuman, Wasatch

Lauryn Deede, Springville

Addi Johnson, Springville

Savannah Gustin, Salem Hills

Sheridan Liggett, Maple Mountain

2nd team All-Region

Ahna Hullinger, Springville

Kayla Jackson, Springville

Keanna Vaitohi, Salem Hills

Katy Clark, Provo

Kenley Nelson, Maple Mountain

Honorable mention

Charlee Barker, Provo

Hailee Oldroyd, Salem Hills

Halle Meek, Payson

Mandy Belnap, Wasatch

Madelynn Taylor, Payson

Haley Cardoza, Spanish Fork

Kate Bailey, Maple Mountain

Brooke Pennington, Springville



Lehi girls basketball at Timpview 11

Timpview forward Kinsley Barrington (42) backs down Lehi’s Macie Warren (2) during a game between the Timpview Thunderbirds and the Lehi Pioneers held Thursday, Feb. 6, 2020, at Timpview High School in Provo. Isaac Hale, Daily Herald

Region 7 Girls Basketball

MVP: Kinsley Barrington, Timpview

First team

Kinsley Barrington, Timpview

Macie Warren, Lehi

Tori Hollingshead, Orem

Maddie Warren, Lehi

Lila Galeai, Lehi

Second team

Sami Suguturaga, Mountain View

Sydney White, Mountain View

Summer Christensen, Timpanogos

Aliyeh Arshad, Timpview

Marlee Albrect, Alta

Honorable mention

Alexia Wallace, Timpanogos

Breezie Fakatoumafi, Timpanogos

Sara Broadhead, Mountain Ridge

Caroline Murri, Alta



Payson boys basketball vs. Lehi 8

Lehi guard Noa Gonsalves drives to the basket during the 67-60 Pioneer loss at Payson on Jan. 22, 2019.

Region 7 Boys Basketball

Region 7 Most Valuable Player: Noa Gonsalves, Lehi

Region 7 Co-Most Outstanding Player: Mitchell Taft, Orem

Region 7 Co-Most Outstanding Player: Jaden Brownell, Alta

1st Team All Region

Jake Wahlin, Timpview

Coleman Ford, Timpview

Jackson Holcombe, Timpanogos

Trey Anderson, Timpanogos

Tyson Hawkins, Lehi

2nd Team All Region

Hunter Humpherys, Alta

Blake Hill, Lehi

Ben Mella, Mountain View

Tai White, Mountain View

Jaxon Santiago, Timpview

Note: If you don’t see your All-Region team published, please ask your coach to send it to the Daily Herald so we can recognize all of these excellent athletes.

See what people are talking about at The Community Table!