A number of area high school athletes signed letters of intent on Wednesday, cementing their decisions and officially opening doors for opportunities to compete at the collegiate level.

Here is the updated list of the Utah Valley athletes who signed:

American Fork

Isaac Johnson (Men’s basketball, Oregon)

Jamie Shepherd (Women’s soccer, BYU)

Trey Stewart (Men’s basketball, UVU)

Sydney Bushman (Women’s soccer, Snow College)

Sophie Stewart (Women’s soccer, Dixie State)

Lehi

Aspen Moore (Women’s soccer)

Nia Trejo (Women’s soccer)

Savanah Heaton (Softball)

Maddie Lindsay (Volleyball)

Lydia Montague (Volleyball)

Maple Mountain

Anna Pickering (Women’s soccer, Utah)

Madi Frischknecht (Women’s soccer, Snow College)

Kendall Tormey (Women’s soccer, Snow College)

Ciena Woods (Women’s soccer, Snow College)

Brynlie Ivie (Women’s soccer, Dixie State)

Tennessee Schellenberg (Women’s soccer, UVU)

Orem

Chelsea Peterson (Women’s soccer, Utah)

Mallory Ringer (Women’s soccer, Snow College)

Caroline Clark (Volleyball, Weber State)

Payson

Meme Jensen (Volleyball, USU Eastern)

Pleasant Grove

Brock Watkins (Baseball, BYU)

Provo

Lavender Briggs (Women’s basketball, Florida)

Meghan Hunter (Track, BYU)

Ally Gomm (Track, Utah)

Skyridge

Carter Smith (Baseball, BYU)

Ciarra Valdez (Women's soccer, Gillette)

Jaycie Greene (Women's soccer, Gillette)

Shyley Hunter (Women's soccer, Gillette)

Sydney Roberts (Women's soccer, Dixie State)

Katelyn Standifird (Volleyball, Weber State)

Kennadee Christensen (Volleyball, SLCC)

Abby Meck (Track, UVU)

Calli Adamson (Track, UVU)

Josh Taylor (Track, BYU)

Spanish Fork

Mason Nielsen (Baseball, CSI)

Taye Newman (Baseball, CSI)

Andrew Pintar (Baseball, BYU)

Cy Nielsen (Baseball, BYU)

Lindsay Smith (Softball, Snow College)

Marae Condie (Softball, Snow College)

Briley Young (Softball, Snow College)

Brylee Rudd (Softball, Dixie State)

Springville

Gabrielle Jensen (Women’s soccer, Dixie State)

Saane Mavae (Volleyball, USU Eastern)

Sunny Perry (Volleyball, USU Eastern)

Timpanogos

Samantha Brady (Women’s soccer, Minnesota)

Megan Unbedacht (Women’s soccer, UVU)

Timpview

Josh Pearce (Men’s tennis, BYU)

Shay Fano (Women’s basketball, Southern Utah)

Ella Pope (Women’s basketball, University of Ohio)

Kathryn Wynn (Women’s soccer, Utah)

Nate Hansen (Men’s basketball, BYU

Westlake

Karlee Willey (Girls soccer, University of Texas at San Antonio)

Deanna Roark (Girls soccer, Southwest Minnesota State)

Sage Bearnson (Volleyball, Central Wyoming)

Abbey Jensen (Cross country, Utah State)

Note: If you know of any other local prep athlete who has signed a letter of intent this week, please email Jared Lloyd at jlloyd@heraldextra.com so this list can be as complete as possible.

Daily Herald sports reporter Jared Lloyd can be reached at 801-344-2555 or jlloyd@heraldextra.com. Twitter: @JaredrLloyd. Instagram: @JaredrLloyd.

Jared is the BYU football reporter for the Daily Herald.

See what people are talking about at The Community Table!