SWIMMING

Results Thursday and Friday from the 4A and 5A state swimming championships in Provo. Class 5A includes all events, Class 4A only the four events contested Friday. Results include first and second places and locals in the top 8.

CLASS 5A

BOYS

Team scores: Lone Peak 315.5, 2. Pleasant Grove 188, 3. Mountain Crest 186.5, 4. Cottonwood 175, 5. Brighton 167, 6. Sky View 166, 7. Viewmont 148, 8. American FOrk 116, 9. West 111, 10. Riverton 98, 11. Davis 97, 12. Syracuse 84, 13. Westlake 82, 14. Bingham 49, 15. Copper Hills 42, 16. Roy 41, 17. (tie) Weber, Fremont 17, 19. Lehi 21, 20. Herrmian 15, 21. (tie) Northridge, Layton 2.

200 medley relay: 1. Lone Peak (Ries, Verdejo, Tiffany, Mickelson) 1:36.04; 2. Brighton 1:36.42. 100 free: 1. Devin Bunnell, PG, 1:42.43; 2. Zachary Julien, Viewm., 1:43.54; 6. Dallin Bunnell, PG, 1:47.15; 7. (tie) Ryan Jarrett, MC, Bryant Karratti,l LP, 1:47.19. 200 IM: 1. Blayze Kimble, Cottonwood, 1:55.48; 2. Zachary Sennar, Viewm., 1:57.31; 5. Jordan Tiffany, LP, 2:00.57; 7. Joe Harding, AF, 2:00.97; 8. Connor Moore, AF, 2:02.03. 50 free: 1. Christian Simon, Cottonwood, 21.45; 2. Kimble Petersen, Westlake, 21.67; 3. Josh Ries, LP, 21.71; 6. Kade McLeod, PG, 22.56. 100 fly: 1. Zachary Julien, Viewm., 51.14; 2. Jack Binder, Brighton, 51.64; 3. Jordan Tiffany, LP, 52.96; 7. Braden Tiffany, LP, 53.90; 8. Nicholas Tronson, Lehi, 54.06. 100 free: 1. Christian Simon, COttonwood, 47.13; 2. Kimble Petersen, Westlake, 48.36; 3. Bryant Karratti, LP, 48.49; 5. Kade McLeod, PG, 48.76. 500 free: 1. Mitchell Simmons, West, 4:41.99; 2. Devin Bunnell, PG, 4:45.93; 3. Dallin Bunnell, PG, 4:53.88; 5. Jake Mickeslon, LP, 4:57.54; 7. Connor Moore, 4:58.20. 200 free relay: 1. Lone Peak (Karratti, Tiffany, Mortenson, Verdejo) 1:20.15; 2. Brighton 1:39.27; 5. Pleasant Grove (McLeod, Da.Bunnell, Andersen, De.Bunnell) 1:30.38; 6. Westlake (Petersen, Anderson, Simonsen, Woodruff) 1:30.82. 100 back: 1. Josh Ries, LP, 50.57; 2. Braden Tiffany, LP, 53.46; 7. Joe Harding, AF, 55.78. 100 breaststroke: 1. Jack Binder, Bright., 57.93; w. Blayze Kimble, Cottonwood, 58.31; 3. Ben Verdejo, LP, 59.26; 4. Cy Dunkley, AF, 1:00.56; 5. Denton Anderson, Westlake, 1:00.78. 400 free relay: 1. Lone Peak (Ries, Tiffany, Mickelson, Karratti) 3:14.10; 2. Cottonwood 3:14.65; 4. Pleasant Grove (McLeod, Da.Bunnell, Andersen, Be.Bunnell) 3:16.46.

GIRLS

Team scores: 1. Sky View 322, 2. Cottonwood 262, 3. Brighton 231.5, 4. West 211, 5. Lone Peak 156, 6. American Fork 151, 7. Viewmont 113.5, 8. Fremont 101, 9. Jordan 95, 10. Lehi 92, 11, Riverton 79, 12. (tie) Syracuse, BIngham 74, 14. Westlake 53, 15. Davis 37, 16. Clearfield 32, 17. Mountain Crest 20, 17. Mountain Crest, Herriman 20, 19. Copper Hills 19, 20. Pleasant Grove 12, 21. Weber 6, 22. Layton 5.

200 medley relay: 1. Brighton 1:49.80, 2. Cottonwood 1;50.50, 7. Lehi (Richards, Peterson, Byrne, Sturgill) 1:57:79; 8. American Fork (Patterson, Gilmour, Day, Child) 1:58.36. 200 free: 1. Mariah Maile, Viewm., 1:51.86; 2. Megan Brimhall, SV, 1:53.96; 3. Natalie Davis, LP, 1:58.28; 5. Kaylee Richards, Lehi, 2:00.20; 7. Shelby Graves, AF, 2:00.97. 200 IM: 1. Rhyan White, Cottonwood, 2:05.53; 2. Rachel Butler, Bright., 2:05.55; 4. Kenzie Chesler, LP, 2:12.00. 50 free: 1. Fane Wolfgramm, West, 24.02, 2. Alexa Walters, SV, 24.55; 8. McKenna Fowler, Westlake, 25.58. 100 fly: 1. MJ Maile, Viewm., 58.82; 2. Kenzie Chelser, LP, 1:00.39; 7. Riyanna Day, AF, 1;01.47. 100 free: 1. Mariah Maile, Viewm., 51.38; 2. Megan Brimhall, SV, 52.66; 4. Kaylee Richads, Lehi, 55.15; 5. Taylor McAleavy, LP, 55.77; 7. McKenna Fowler, Westlake, 56.01. 500 free: 1. Rachel Butler, Brighton, 5;03.61; 2. Emma Walker, COttonwood, 5:17.01; 3. Shelby Graves, AF, 5:17.89; 8. Amy Buker, AF, 5:27.19. 200 free relay: 1. Sky View 1:36.97; 2. Lone Peak (Davis, Mickelson, McAleavy, Chesler) 1:40.68; 3. Lehi (Peterson, Byrne, Sturgill, Richards) 1:41.80; 5. American Fork (Edwards, Child, Edwards, Graves) 1:44.08. 100 back: 1. Rhyan White, Cottonwood, 53.79; 2. Fane Wolfgramm, West, 37.18; 3. Natalie Davis, 58.95. 100 breaststroke: 1. Alexa Walters, SV, 1:05.46; 2. Emma Walker, Cottonwood, 1:06.12. 4x100 free relay: 1. Sky View 3:37.12; 2. Cottowood 3:37.65; 6. Lone Peak (Chesler, Mickelson, McAleavy, Davis) 3:43.15; 7. American Fork (A.Edwards, Day, S.Edwards, Graves) 3:46.37.

CLASS 4A

BOYS

Team scores (after four events): 1. Skyline 126.5, 2. Springville 93, 3. Timpview 77, 4. Box Elder 68, 5. Wasatch 52, 6. Highland 49, 6. Olympus 49, 8. East 43, 9. Corner Canyon 41, 10. Murray 37, 11. Provo 35, 14. Spanish Fork 16.5, 15. Skyridge 10, 17. Mountain View 9, 20. Orem 1.

200 medley relay: 1. Skyline 1:39.35, 2. SPringville (Anderson, McQueen, Green, Hargett) 1:40.12, 7. Wasatch (Giese, Schultz, Harris, James) 1:43.72. 200 free: 1. Brigham Harrison, TImpv., 1:41.33; 2. Kaden Staker, Provo, 1:44.25; 6. Jacob Anderson, Spr., 1:48.87; 7. Brayden Bonnett, Timpv., 1:49.16. 200 IM: 1. Talmage Corey, Oly., 1:59.29; 2. Ian James, Was., 1:59.46; 7. Spencer McQueen, Spr., 2;03.66. 50 free: 1. Josh Skabelund, Timpv., 21.09; 2. (tie) Erick Mosteller, Skyl., Ammon Arp, SF, 22.13; 4. Bennett Harvey, Provo, 22.27; 7. Cougar Pope, Spr., 22.66; 8. Brock Hargett, Spr., 22.81.

GIRLS

Team scores (after four events): 1. Skyline 115, 2. Kearns 91, 3. Olympus 65, 4. Wasatch 55, 5. Corner Canyon 51, 6. Judge Memorial 49, 7. Timpview 48, 8. Highland 46, 9. Maple Mountain 44, 10. Orem 29, 17. Spanish Fork 11, 19. Skyridge 3, 20. Provo 1.

200 medley relay: 1. Skyline 1:50.57; 2. Kearns 1:51.04; 6. Wasatch (Durrans, Moulton, O’Brien, Whitby) 1:56.41, 7. Maple Mountain (Cazier, Bassett, Cook, Dowling) 1:56.44, 8. Orem (Gale, Richards, Christenson, McDonald) 1:56.94. 200 free: 1. Becca Goodson, Skyl., 1:57.36; 2. Arden Tesch, Highl., 2:00.46; 8. Danica Butler, SF, 2:03.27. 200 IM: 1. Makayla Cazier, MM, 2:06.32; 2. Lily Plaudis, Kearns, 2:08.64; 4. Akalia Bostock, Timpv., 2:12.96. 50 free: 1. Rachel Oyler, Timpv., 23.77; 2. Kali Barlow, CC, 24.55; 3. Claire Keiffer, Was., 24.69; 8. Leah Gale, Orem, 25.25.

WRESTLING

Results from the first day of action at the 1A, 2A and 3A state wrestling tournaments Friday at the UCCU Center in Orem.

CLASS 3A

Team scores (after Day 1): 1. Juab 116.5, 2. Bear River 96, 3. Morgan 84.5, 4. Desert Hils 78.5, 5. Stansbury 56.5, 6. Canyon View 54.5, 7, Cedar City 51, 8. Ridgeline 45.5, 9. Snow Canyon 43, 10. Union 40, 11. Hurricane 38.5, 12 (tie) North Sanpete, Logan 35, 14. Tooele 22.5, 15. Carbon 21.5, 16. Richfield 18, 17. Pine View 16.5, 18. Dixie 15, 19. Grantsville 12.5, 20. Juan Diego 8.5, 21. Ben Lomod 4, 22. Park City 1.

Semifinalists: 106, Bingham, BR, vs. Boyce, DH; Conner Ingram, Juab, vs. Payne, Morgan. 113, Moore, Stans., vs. Viramontes, DH; Kalob Nybo, Juab, vs. Jorgensen, Morgan. 120, Larsen, Stans., vs. Ricks, Ridgeline; Gentry Warner, Juab, vs. Knights, Tooele. 126, Frost, Union, vs. Jayce Lind, Juab; Armstrong, Hurr., vs. Parker, Ridgeline. 132, Nava, Morgan, vs. Worlton, PV; Lowry, CV, vs. Wilde, SC. 138, Richards, BR, vs. Gustafson, Stans.; Richards, Union, vs. Nava, Morgan. 145, Canfield, BR, vs. Gatlin Peterson, NSan.; Bundy, DH, vs. Wyatt Harmon, Juab. 152, Skinner, BR, vs. Stewart, Stans.; Jones, DH, vs. Semandeni, Logan. 160, Jensen, BR, vs. Belinski, Morgan; Mason Mangelson, Juab, vs. Wengreen, Ridgeline. 170, King, Logan, vs. Joey Aagard, Juab; Williams, DH, vs. Haley, CV. 182, Pentz, Morgan, vs. Keegan Eliason, NSan.; Anderson, DH, vs. Talon Mangelson, Juab. 195, Nelson, SC, vs. Murray, CC; Ashton Seely, Juab, vs. Peterson, Richf. 220, Trussell, Morgan, vs. Ellis, CC; Hootchy Brewer, NSan., vs. Watson, BR. 285, Madsen, BR, vs. Jordan, CC; Dylan White, Juab, vs. Pope, Ridgeline.

CLASS 2A

Team scores (after Day 1): 1. Delta 132, 2. North Summit 100, 3. Millard 99, 4. North Sevier 95, 5. South Summit 90, 6. South Sevier 70, 7. Beaver 64, 8. Grand 49, 9. Enterpirse 45, 10. Emery 37, 11. Kanab 35, 12. Gunnison 30, 13. San Juan 15, 14. Manti 30, 15. Summit Academy 4.

Semifinalists: 106, Bray, Millard, vs. Jayden Petersen, Delta; Stubbs, Kanab, vs. Whitney, Grand. 113, Edwards, Beaver, vs. Staples, NSum.; Torgerson, NSev., vs. Pentz, NSum. 120, Brady Poulsen, Delta, vs. Evans, Beaver; Mason, NSev., vs. Staples, NSum. 126, Sheiff, Millard, vs. Sheets, Grand; Cole, NSum., vs. Leavitt, SSev. 132, Anderson, Millard, vs. Chayton Jacobson, Gunnison; Sorensen, NSev., vs Scheurn, NSum. 138, Knight, SSev., vs. Alex Holder, Gunn.; Dyllin Broughton, Delta, vs. Crandall, SSum. 145, Kelly, Millard, vs. Tolber, SSev.; Anderson, NSum., vs. Jacob Jackson, Delta. 152, Bowen Shields, Delta, vs. Thurston, NSev.; Ringel, NSum., vs. Dick, SSum. 160, Jason Hatch, Delta, vs. Simpson, San Juan; Oveson, Emery, vs. Anderson, Millard. 170, Dallin Ewart, Delta, vs. Daxton Anderson, Delta,; Jones, Millard, vs. Thornton, SSum. 182, Tanner Shields, Delta, vs. Porter, NSev.; Raddon, Beaver, vs. Yair Moran, Delta. 195, Flygare, SSum., vs. Hollingshead, DBeaver; Peterson, NSev., vs. Whitaker, Millard. 220, Jantsen Manis, Delta, vs. Coates, NSev.; Pentz, NSum., vs. Leavitt, Ent. 285, Bradden Davis, Delta, vs. Fox, SSum.; Mecham, Emery, vs. Brett Walker, Delta.

CLASS 1A

Team scores (after Day 1): 1. Altamont 138.5, 2. Duchesne 134.0, 3. Monticello 89, 4. Panguitch 85.5, 5. Milford 30, 6. Bryce Valley 22, 7. Rich 22, 8. Wayne 20, 9. Parowan 18, 10. (tie) Monument Valley, Whitehorse 4.