FALL 2016

FOOTBALL (86)

BYU (18)

Chris Badger, Jr. DB, Timpview

Parker Dawe, Sr. OL, Pleasant Grove

Zac Dawe, Fr. OL, Pleasant Grove

Caden Dortch, Fr. DB, Westlake

KJ Hall, Fr. RB, Maple Mountain

Micah Hannemann, Jr. DB, Lone Peak

Austin Heder, Jr. LB, Pleasant Grove

Corbin Kaufusi, So. DL, Timpview

Austin McChesney, Fr. DB, Lone Peak

Keyan Norman, Jr. OL, Lone Peak

Keenan Pili, Fr. LB, Timpview

Creed Richardson, So. RB, Timpview

Nate Sampson, So. TE, Pleasant Grove

Rickey Shumway, Fr. WR, Timpview

Talon Shumway, Fr. WR, Lone Peak

Sae Tautu, Sr. LB, Lone Peak

Jonah Trinnaman, Jr. WR, American Fork

David Weekes, So. TE, Timpview

Utah (8)

Isaac Asiata, Sr. OL, Spanish Fork

Garett Bolles, Jr. OL, Westlake

Tyson Doman, Fr. DB, Lone Peak

Chase Hansen, So. DB, Lone Peak

Mark Kruger, Fr. DT, Pleasant Grove

Evan Moeai, Sr. TE, Mountain View

Samson Nacua, Fr. DB, Timpview

Pita Taumoepenu, Sr. DE, Timpview

Utah State (5)

Baron Gajkowski, Fr. S, Lone Peak

Zach Van Leeuwen, So. WR, Timpview

Dalton Baker, Fr. LB, Payson

Derek Hastings, Fr. TE, Lehi

Dax Raymond, So. TE, Timpview

Stanford (2)

Dallas Lloyd, Sr. S, Pleasant Grove

Brandon Fanaika, Jr. OG, Pleasant Grove

USC (1)

Porter Gustin, So. DE, Salem Hills

Boise State (1)

Daniel Auelua, Jr. DT, Lone Peak

Weber State (14)

Emmett Tela, Jr. LB, Timpview

Braden Miles, Fr. QB, Lone Peak

Alema Key, Jr. LB, Springville

Dre Snowden, Sr. CB, American Fork

Adam Rodriguez, Fr. DL, Springville

Chase Larson, Sr. C, Springville

Bradyn Swanson, Fr. OL, Springville

Ben Bos, Fr. OL, Wasatch

Austin Whetzel, Fr. WR, Lehi

McKay Murphy, Jr. DT, Lone Peak

Junior Latu, Fr. DL, Orem

Gordon Moimoi, Fr. DL, Timpview

Likio Pope, Jr. DT, Provo

Filipe Sitake, So. DL, Mountain View

Southern Utah (10)

Kyle Hannemann, Jr. S, Lone Peak

Tannon Pedersen, Jr. QB, Lone Peak

Nick Robins, Fr. QB, Juab

Dawson Pedersen, Fr. TE, Lone Peak

Gregson Aspinall, Fr. RB, Timpview

Nick Bernardo, Fr. DL, American Fork

AJ Fete, Fr. OL, Pleasant Grove

Matthew Dastrup, Fr. CB, Lone Peak

Skyler Munson, Fr. WR, Pleasant Grove

Nick Wohlforth, Fr. DL, Juab

Dixie State (3)

Colton Olson, Jr. DB, Spanish Fork

Isaiah Jones, So. DB, Provo

Easton Smith, Fr. QB, Payson

Southern Virginia (9)

Neil Davis, Fr. DB, Salem Hills

Marcos Garcia, So. LB, Pleasant Grove

Aaron Ellis, Fr. DB, Payson

Adam Davis, Fr. LB, ALA

Matt Blake, Fr. LB, Timpview

Bailey Misbach, Fr. RB, Timpanogos

Travis Smith, Fr. DL, Lehi

Ben Kabzinski, Fr. OL, Westlake

Stephen O’Grady, Jr., Spanish Fork

Snow College (14)

Dax Eisinger, So. LB, Lone Peak

Braxton Winterton, So. DB, Pleasant Grove

Jake Lloyd, Fr. QB, Timpview

Zach Larson, So. QB, Timpanogos

Kayden Connor-Mattinson, Fr. LB, Wasatch

Ofa Latu, Fr. LB, Timpview

Karsen Liljenquist, So. LB, Lone Peak

Brendan Edler, So. RB, Wasatch

George Ngatuvai, Fr. OL, Provo

Oaks Morley, Fr. OL, ALA

Malik Overstreet, Fr. WR, Pleasant Grove

Ioane Leilua, So. DL, Spanish Fork

Coleson Worley, Fr. DB, American Fork

Connor Hunt, Fr. OL, Salem Hills

Pima College (1)

Demetrius Davis, Fr. OL, Pleasant Grove

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL (36)

BYU (5)

Emily Lewis, Fr. Opposite, Lone Peak

Hannah Robison, Sr. OH, Orem

Makenna Santiago, Sr. DS, Lone Peak

Lacy Haddock, So. OH, Timpview

Lyndie Haddock, So. Setter, Timpview

UVU (4)

Brooklyn Bodily, So. DS/L, Pleasant Grove

Bailey Nixon, Fr. OH, Pleasant Grove

Josie Bursell, Fr. OH, Lone Peak

Madison Dennison, Jr. MB, Pleasant Grove

Utah (2)

Jessie Openshaw, So. Setter, Timpview

Bailee Kendall, Sr. OH, North Sanpete

Utah State (3)

Jaysa Funk, Fr. Setter, Lone Peak

Madi Olson, Fr. DS, Lone Peak

Rachel Gale, Jr. OH, Pleasant Grove

Weber State (3)

Megan Gneiting, Fr. OH/MB, Timpanogos

Andrea Hale, So. OH, Salem Hills

Rylin Roberts, Fr. OH, Lehi

Southern Utah (3)

Sarah Morley, Fr. OH, Spanish Fork

Rylee Rogers, So. Setter, Lone Peak

Rebecca Nelson, So. OH, Provo

Southern Virginia (1)

Morgan Starkie, Fr. MB, American Fork

Dixie State (6)

Kailey Frei, 5-11 Setter, Timpanogos

Delayne Daniel, Sr. OH, Pleasant Grove

Lauren Gammell, Fr. RS, Spanish Fork

Megan Huddleston, Sr. RS, Timpview

Kara Moore, Fr. Setter, Lehi

Amanda Schultz, Fr. OH, Springville

Salt Lake Community College (4)

Ellie Cottam, So. DS/L, Salem Hills

Alex Riggs, Fr. DS, Timpanogos

Lia Finau, Fr. OH, Westlake

To’a Faleao, Fr. MB, Lehi

Snow College (4)

Sydnie Martindale, Fr. Libero, Wasatch

Shianne Pace, Fr. RS, Westlake

Thea Leiataua, Fr. DS/OH, Timpview

Rebecca Bigler, Fr. OH/MB, Provo

Westminster College (1)

Amber Lamborn, Fr. OH, Lehi

GIRLS SOCCER (43)

BYU (3)

Rachel Bingham, So. MF, Maple Mountain

Elise Flake, Fr. F, Maple Mountain

Cassidy Smith, So. GK, Lone Peak

UVU (7)

Laken Flinders, So. MF, American Fork

Taylor Kirk, Sr. F, Pleasant Grove

Adrene Harding, Fr. MF, Salem Hills

Amanda Marshall, So. F, Timpanogos

Courtney Stromberg, Fr. D, American Fork

Jenna Shepherd, Fr. D/MF, American Fork

Leesa Stowe, So. D, Lone Peak

Utah (3)

Carley Nelson, Fr. GK, Timpanogos

Natalee Wells, Fr. D/MF, Lone Peak

Hannah Hyde, Jr. D, Lone Peak

Utah State (6)

Olivia Burnett, Fr. D, Timpanogos

Jordyn Chung-Hoon, So. MF, Timpanogos

Wesley Hamblin, Jr. MF, Lone Peak

Rachelle Parrish, Jr. D, Timpanogos

Alecia Robinson, Fr. F, Mountain View

Imelda Williams, Fr. D, Timpanogos

Weber State (2)

Morgan Quarnberg, So. F, Pleasant Grove

Olivia Glassford, So. D, Mountain View

Southern Utah (3)

Devri Hartle, So. F, Timpanogos

Aurora Moberly, Sr. MF, American Fork

Weslee Baird, Fr. D, Timpview

Dixie State (5)

Nichole Mertz, So. D, Springville

Megan Spencer, Sr. MF, Springville

Katie Ross, Jr. D/F, Timpview

Keana Bryan, Fr. F, Maple Mountain

Liz Newman, So. F, American Fork

Southern Virginia (5)

Rachel Miller, So. GK, Orem

Shirley Morales-Llan, Jr. MF, Mountain View

Kora Jewell, Jr. MF, American Fork

Ayrdrie Palmer, Fr. MF, Lone Peak

Tatiana Monsen, Sr. F, Orem

Snow College (4)

Alison Beeston, D, Lehi

Madalyn Graham, MF, Lehi

Cheyenne Jacobs, F, Lone Peak

Savannah Watt, D, Wasatch

Salt Lake Community College (4)

Kayla Gonzalez, Fr. F, Provo

Alicia Hansen, Fr. MF, Wasatch

Kenzie Van Buren, Fr. D, Orem

Nineth Fuentes, Sr. D, Provo

Westminster College (1)

Maddie Klein, Sr. D, Lehi

BOYS GOLF (8)

BYU (2)

CJ Lee, Jr., Timpview

Kaimakani Ruiz, So., Maple Mountain

UVU (3)

Corey Carter, So., Orem

Dalton Jackson, Jr., Juab

Connor Copeland, Fr., Lone Peak

Utah State (1)

Brock Stanger, Fr., Orem

BYU-Hawaii (2)

Dalton Stanger, Jr., Orem

Alex Stulce, Jr., Lone Peak

GIRLS TENNIS (3)

BYU (1)

Kate Cusick, Fr., Timpview

Utah (1)

Taylor Calton, So., Lone Peak

Southern Virginia (1)

Anna Bowers, So., Provo

Note: Given that there are hundreds of college athletic programs, there might be individuals who weren’t recognized properly. If you know of a Utah Valley area athlete who played a college sport during the Fall 2016 who wasn’t listed, please email Jared Lloyd (jlloyd@heraldextra.com) so we can correct the omission.

Daily Herald sports editor Jared Lloyd

can be reached at 801-344-2555 or jlloyd@heraldextra.com. Twitter: @JaredrLloyd. Instagram: @JaredrLloyd.

See what people are talking about at The Community Table!