Here’s a list of former Utah Valley area high school athletes who are competing at the collegiate level during the Winter 2019 season:

MEN’S BASKETBALL

BYU (4)

Gavin Baxter, 6-9 Fr. F, Timpview

Nick Emery, 6-2 Jr. G, Lone Peak

T.J. Haws, 6-5 Jr. G, Lone Peak

Dalton Nixon, 6-7 Jr. F, Orem

UTAH VALLEY (3)

Conner Toolson 6-4 Sr. G, Lone Peak

Richard Harward 6-11 So. C, Orem

Spencer Johnson 6-5 Fr. G, American Fork

SOUTHERN UTAH (1)

Maizen Fausett 6-6 Fr. F, Westlake

DIXIE STATE (3)

Zach Frampton 6-3 So. G, Lone Peak

Matt Conway 6-7 Jr. F, Pleasant Grove

Riley Court 6-4 So. G, Pleasant Grove

SNOW COLLEGE (1)

Trevor Alder 6-3 So. G, Manti

UTAH STATE-EASTERN (5)

Tanner Nygren 6-3 Fr. G, Lehi

Blaze Nield 6-1 Fr. G, Lehi

Tyler Walker 6-6 Fr. F, Timpanogos

Anthony Condie 6-4 Fr. F, Westlake

Chase Berry 6-6 So. F, Skyridge

SALT LAKE COMMUNITY COLLEGE (2)

Asa McCord 6-6 Fr. F, Westlake

Hunter Schofield 6-8 So. F, Spanish Fork

NORTHWEST NAZARENE, IDAHO (1)

James Nelson, 6-6 Fr. G, Salem Hills

WESTMINSTER (4)

Daniel Quesenberry 6-6 Jr. F, Salem Hills

Chantry Ross, 5-11 Fr. G, Lone Peak

Jacob McCord 6-7 Sr. F, Westlake

Nate Dow, 6-6 Fr. F, Wasatch

UMPQUA COMMUNITY COLLEGE, ORE. (1)

Kolton Mortenson, 6-7 Fr. F, Payson

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

BYU (3)

Sara Hamson, 6-7 So. C, Pleasant Grove

Malli Valgardson, 6-5 Fr. F, Pleasant Grove

Tahlia White, 6-0 Fr. F, Mountain View

UTAH STATE (1)

Taylor Franson 6-1 So. F, American Fork

WEBER STATE (1)

Liz Eaton, 5-10 So. G, Springville

SOUTHERN UTAH (2)

Ashley Larsen 6-0 Jr. G/F, American Fork

Hannah Robins 6-3 Fr. C, Juab

DIXIE STATE (1)

Maile Richardson 6-1 Sr. F, American Fork

SNOW COLLEGE (3)

Paige Farnsworth 5-9 So. G, American Fork

Sam Barnett 5-10 Fr. F, Lone Peak

Savannah Domgaard 6-0 So. F, Westlake

UTAH STATE-EASTERN (1)

Rylie Tobiasson 6-2 Fr. F, Spanish Fork

SALT LAKE COMMUNITY COLLEGE (3)

Maya Smith 5-7 So. G, Mountain View

Dixie Lainhart 5-9 Fr. G, Salem Hills

Lauren Gustin, 6-1 Fr. G, Salem Hills

COLLEGE OF SOUTHERN IDAHO (1)

Nicole Heyn Suarez 5-11 So. G, Maple Mountain

SOUTHERN VIRGINIA (1)

Angel Tuisavura 5-6 Jr. G, Timpanogos

GYMNASTICS

BYU (6)

Abby Beeston, Fr., Skyridge

Shannon Hortman Evans, Jr., American Fork

Gabrielle Hubbard, So., Maple Mountain

Abbey Miner, So., Maple Mountain

Sadie Miner, Fr., Maple Mountain

Brittney Vitkauskas, Fr., American Fork

UTAH (3)

Hunter Dula, Fr., Timpanogos

Makenna Merrell-Giles, Sr., Pleasant Grove

Kim Tessen, Jr., Mountain View

UTAH STATE (1)

Annie Beck, So., Spanish Fork

SOUTHERN UTAH (4)

Autumn Jorgensen, Jr., Timpanogos

Madison McBride, Jr., Mountain View

Megan McBride, Jr., Mountain View

Stephanie Tervort, Fr., American Leadership

SWIMMING AND DIVING

BYU

MEN (3)

John Morris, Jr., Springville

Kimble Mahler, So., Lone Peak

Connor Anderson, So., Springville

WOMEN (2)

Makayla Cazier, Fr., Spanish Fork

Katie Smith, Jr., Lone Peak

WRESTLING

UVU (10)

Kimball Bastian, 174 Jr., Maple Mountain

Mitch Brown, 133 Sr., Payson

Jakob Discher, 157 Fr., Wasatch

Spencer Haywood, 157 Fr., Wasatch

Josh Jensen, 125 Sr., Payson

Landon Knutzen, 149 So., Maple Mountain

Grand LaMont, 157 Jr., Maple Mountain

Taylor LaMont, 133 So., Maple Mountain

Ashton Seely, 197 Fr., Juab

Koy Wilkinson, 165 So., Pleasant Grove

MEN’S VOLLEYBALL

BYU (1)

Taylor Richards, Sr. Libero, Timpanogos

Note: Despite our best efforts, there are always athletes that we miss on our list. If you know of someone who wasn’t mentioned, please email Jared Lloyd (jlloyd@heraldextra.com) and we will be sure to recognize them as well.

Daily Herald sports reporter Jared Lloyd can be reached at 801-344-2555 or jlloyd@heraldextra.com. Twitter: @JaredrLloyd. Instagram: @JaredrLloyd.

Jared is the BYU football reporter for the Daily Herald.

See what people are talking about at The Community Table!