×
×
homepage logo

Valley Top 5: Prime matchups highlight this week in high school sports

By Darnell Dickson and Jared Lloyd - | Sep 14, 2021

Timpview head coach Charmay Lee talks to her team during the nonregion game against Lone Peak in Provo on Thursday, Aug. 26, 2021. (Jared Lloyd, Daily Herald)

Here’s the Daily Herald’s look at the top five Utah Valley teams in high school football, girls soccer and volleyball.

FOOTBALL

1. American Fork (4-0, 0-0 Region 4)

Cavemen get huge test on Friday hosting Corner Canyon

2. Skyridge (5-0, 0-0, Region 4)

Falcons D came up huge on 4th down stop in OT win

3. Provo (5-0, 1-0 Region 9)

Cardiac Bulldogs pull off another close win vs. Maple Mountain

4. Lone Peak (2-1, 0-0 Region 4)

Lost on Saturday to No. 7 team in the country, Bishop Gorman (Nev.)

5. Spanish Fork (3-1, 1-0 Region 9)

Dons are for real after knocking off Springville

Jay Drowns

American Fork quarterback Maddux Madsen (4) scrambles in the second half against the West High Panthers on Friday, August 28, 2020, in American Fork. The Cavemen won 43-19. (Jay Drowns, Special to the Herald)

GIRLS SOCCER

1. Lone Peak (10-0, 5-0)

Although the injury to Camryn Jorgensen is sad to hear about, these Knights can overcome it.

2. Timpanogos (10-0, 7-0)

Summer Christensen and Lataya Brost are potent scoring duo for the T’Wolves.

3. Skyridge (7-3, 4-1)

Can the Falcons apply what they learned in the big loss to Lone Peak?

4. Cedar Valley (11-0, 7-0)

The Aviators have more wins than anyone else in the state, which is pretty impressive.

5. Lehi (7-1, 4-1)

The Pioneers are still just one game back in Region 8 and have to stay focused.

Lone Peak freshman Bella Devey (center) celebrates after scoring a goal during the Region 4 game against Skyridge in Lehi on Thursday, Sept. 9, 2021. (Jared Lloyd, Daily Herald)

VOLLEYBALL

1. Mountain View (7-0, 1-0 Region 7)

The match we’ve been waiting for: MV at TV on Tuesday

2. Timpview (9-1 3-0 Region 7)

Five straight wins, four by sweep for T-Birds

3. Lone Peak (5-2, 1-0, Region 4)

Knights have won five in a row since 0-2 start

4. Maple Mountain (11-1, 1-0, Region 9)

Golden Eagles 5-1 at weekend tournament

5. Skyridge (7-1, 1-0 Region 4)

Five wins in a row for Falcons, four by sweep

Newsletter

Join thousands already receiving our daily newsletter.

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)