×
×
homepage logo

American Fork looking to make history at 6A boys tennis tournament

By Darnell Dickson - | May 12, 2022

The American Fork boys tennis team has set itself up in excellent shape to win its first state title on Saturday.

The Cavemen advanced as the No. 1 seed in the Class 6A semifinals in 1st Singles, 2nd Singles, 3rd Singles and 2nd Doubles, with the team’s No. 6 seeded 1st Doubles tandem also moving on with wins in the first two rounds on Thursday.

The Cavemen lead the team standings after Day 1 with 10 points, followed by defending state champion Lone Peak with eight points and Corner Canyon and Farmington with seven points each. The Knights have semifinalists in 3rd Singles and both doubles disciplines but American Fork will be the favorite heading into Saturday’s final two rounds at Liberty Park in Salt Lake City.

1st Singles No. 1 seed Caden Hasler of American Fork cruised into the semifinals by beating Fremont’s Jordan Chugg 6-1, 6-0 and Corner Canyon’s Aidan Rideout 6-1, 6-1. Hasler, who was the runner-up in 1st Singles last season, will face No. 4 seed Jeffrey Kulsomphob on Saturday.

American Fork’s Griffin Karras, who won the 2nd Singles title last year while competing for Lone Peak, defeated Weber’s Joseph Kurtz 6-0, 6-0 and Bingham’s Isaac Jewkes 6-1, 6-1 to reach the 2nd Singles semifinals, where he will play Fremont’s Boston McFarland.

In 3rd Singles, American Fork’s Antoni Ramon — the No. 1 seed — eased into the semifinals with wins over Nicolas Rodgers of Kearns (6-0, 6-0) and Payton Perkins of Fremont (6-0, 6-1). Ramon will play Lone Peak’s Isaac Downs, who beat Taylorsville’s George Timpson 6-0, 6-0 and Riverton’s Drew Blackwell 6-1, 6-1.

One of the 1st Doubles semifinals will feature a pair of Region 4 foes. No. 10 seed Nathan Ashton and Abram Robbins of Lone Peak upset No. 7 Saathvik Pai and David Zhang of West (6-0, 6-0) and No. 2 seed Calvin and Cort Armstrong of Skyridge (7-5, 6-4) in the first two rounds. American Fork’s Derek Larson and Luke Rich, the No. 6 seed, defeated No. 11 Dylan Richardson and Briar Beddow of Kearns (6-1, 6-0) and No. 14 Spencer and Brayden Groll of Davis 6-0, 6-0 to reach the semifinals.

In 2nd Doubles, No. 1 seed Carson McBeth and Sam Jensen of American Fork didn’t have much trouble advancing, moving past Ty Ward and Benjamin Woodard of Pleasant Grove (6-1, 6-1) and Sam Barlow and Caleb Weaver of Herriman (6-0, 6-2). McBeth and Jensen will face Max Ericksen and Cade Sperry of Skyridge in the semifinals.

Lone Peak’s No. 7 seed Lucas Jackson and Simon Bliss will play in the other semifinals against Kayden Smith and Bridger Hunt of Layton.

6A Boys Tennis Semifinal Matchups

Saturday at Liberty Park, SLC

1st Singles

No. 1 Caden Hassler, American Fork vs. No. 4 Jeffrey Kulsomphob, West

No. 2 Josh Jones, Farmington vs. No. 3 Kingsley Hoang, Bingham

2nd Singles

No. 1 Griffin Karras, American Fork vs. No. 4 Boston McFarland, Fremont

No. 2 Beau Welker, Corner Canyon vs. No. 3 Justin Steed, Farmington

3rd Singles

No. 1 Antoni Ramon, American Fork vs. No. 4 Isaac Downs, Lone Peak

No. 7 Spencer Willes, Corner Canyon vs. No. 11 Gabriel Olsen, Weber

1st Doubles

No. 1 Spencer Ostermiller and Nathaniel Bullard, Farmington vs. No. 12 Cole and Charlie Jenkins, Corner Canyon

No. 10 Nathan Ashton and Abram Robbins, Lone Peak vs. No. 6 Derek Larson and Luke Rich, American Fork

2nd Doubles

No. 1 Carson McBeth and Sam Jensen, American Fork vs. No. 5 Max Ericksen and Cade Sperry, Skyridge

No. 7 Lucas Jackson and Simon Bliss, Lone Peak vs. No. 11 Kayden Smith and Bridger Hunt, Layton

Newsletter

Join thousands already receiving our daily newsletter.

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)