Best of the Best: 2022 All-Valley Football Team
Here are the top high school football players in Utah Valley in 2022:
Player of the Year: Kadiyon Sweat, Sr. DB, Lehi
Sweat proved to be a jaw-dropping combination of flair, leadership and athleticism who regularly changed games as both a safety and in special teams as a punt returner. He finished with 10 interceptions and was a huge force for the Pioneer defense both with his playmaking and his on-field presence.
Offensive MVP: Jackson Brousseau, Sr. QB, Lehi
Brousseau showed himself to be an accurate, consistent passer who could also take off and run when there was a lane. He finished the season 274-of-393 for 3,281 yards with 36 TD and nine interceptions while coming up big in key moments as he led the Pioneers to their second consecutive 5A title.
Defensive MVP: Smith Snowden, Sr. WR/DB, Skyridge
Smith was an incredible shutdown corner who quarterbacks often didn’t even want to test because he was so dynamic. He would make the best receivers work for every catch and even with few opportunities still grabbed six interceptions.
Co-Coaches of the Year: Ed Larson, Lehi, and Jon Lehman, Skyridge
Both Lehi and Skyridge entered the 2022 season with high expectations, which are often tough to live up to. Instead, Larson and Lehman guided their respective teams through numerous challenges and tough times, eventually emerging as state champs. Their two teams combined to go 27-1, which is an achievement for the entire city of Lehi to be proud of.
2022 All-Valley Football First Team (alphabetical order)
Tausili Akana, Sr. LB/DL, Skyridge
Elite athlete who gave nightmares to opposing linemen with his quickness and power, finishing with 12.5 sacks.
Micah Beckstead, Sr. RB, Timpview
Workhorse runner who could get the tough yards up the middle or explode for big gains (204 carries, 1,957 yards, 15 TDs).
Austin Boyd, Sr. OL, Lehi
Rock-solid anchor for the excellent Pioneer offensive line who was key both as a communicator and a big-time presence.
Cole Christensen, Sr. WR, Lone Peak
Dynamic playmaker who came up big in both the Knight passing game (51 receptions, 682 yards, 9 TDs) and as a returner.
Hunter Clegg, Sr. DL, American Fork
Powerful defender who could disrupt the backfield (9 sacks) or come up big in pursuing ball carriers on the edges.
Tyler Denney, Sr. LB, Lone Peak
Tremendous presence in the middle who was excellent at getting to the ball and making stops (100 total tackles, 10 TFLs, 4.5 sacks).
Siale Tuite’elagi Esera, Sr. LB/DL, Timpview
Incredible combination of strength and athleticism that allowed him to spearhead the T’Bird defensive efforts (76 total tackles, 6 TFLs).
Spencer Fano, Sr. OL/DL, Timpview
Highly-sought-after player who was always willing to excel in any role the T’Birds needed him to take on, especially in the trenches.
Jarvis Griffiths, Sr. OL, American Fork
Strong blocker who set the tone for the Caveman offense with his ability to keep the line organized and open holes for ball carriers.
Dallin Johnson, Jr. DL/OL, Springville
Monster performer who came up with big blocks on offense and big stops on defense for the Red Devils (9 sacks).
Hema Katoa, Sr. LB, Lehi
Defender who showed amazing range, whether making tackles for a loss or chasing down opposing receivers (94 total tackles, 5.5 TFLs).
Lance Reynolds III, Jr. QB/WR, Orem
Tough, gritty athlete who stood up to the pressure and consistently made plays for the Tiger offense (228-of-348, 3,177 yards, 25 TDs, 16 Ints)
Trey Roberts, Sr. WR, American Fork
Focal point of opposing defenses but still a big-time performer (38 receptions, 496 yards, 5 TDs) and a key leader for the Cavemen.
Adam Stephens, Sr. OL, Skyridge
Steady presence for the Falcon offense who opened holes in the run game and give the QBs time to find receivers down field.
Isaac Terrell, Sr. DL, Lehi
Powerful aggressive lineman who was nearly unblockable, nearly living in opposing backfields and ended up with 76 total tackles and 10.5 sacks.
Tevita Valeti, Jr. RB, Springville
Go-t0 offensive performer for the Red Devils who always answered the call for his team (259 carries, 1,744 yards, 22 TDs).
Quezon Villa, Jr. QB, Timpview
Versatile performer who was always a threat to score whether as a QB, a ball carrier or a receiver (91 carries, 952 yards, 11 TDs)
Sione Westover, Sr. LB, Skyridge
Critical leader for the incredible Falcon defense who led by example (57 tackles, 6 TFLs, 3.5 sacks) but also inspired the rest of the unit.
2022 All-Valley Football Second Team (alphabetical order)
Evan Agor, Sr. LB, American Fork
91 total tackles, 5 TFLs, dynamic leader
Joshua Buck, Sr. RB/S, Spanish Fork
246 carries, 1,315 yards, 11 TDs
Ryder Burton, Sr. QB, Springville
105-of-201, 1,972 yards, 21 TDs, 6 Ints
Helaman Casuga, Fr. QB, Timpview
151-of-214, 2,330 yards, 26 TDs, 7 Ints
Jared Esplin, Sr. WR, Timpview
47 receptions, 838 yards, 11 TDs
Trevyn Gates, LB/RB, Pleasant Grove
145 total tackles, impressive defensive instinct
Carson Gonzalez, Sr. RB, Lehi
125 carries, 973 yards, 15 TDs
Jamison Harward, Sr. RB, Provo
142 carries, 974 yards, 10 TDs
McCae Hillstead, Sr. QB, Skyridge
Amazing leader and big-moment performer who could succeed running or passing but had his season limited due to injury.
Clayson Jakins, Sr. RB, Cedar Valley
206 carries, 1,202 yards, 10 TDs
La’akea Kalama, Jr. WR/DB, Skyridge
81 receptions, 901 yards, 9 TDs
Luke Livingston, Jr. WR, Timpanogos
56 receptions, 986 yards, 13 TDs
Crew McChesney, Sr. WR, Lone Peak
46 receptions, 876 yards, 6 TDs
Bryce Paulson, Sr. OL/DL, Pleasant Grove
Key blocker who was a physical presence for the Vikings
Roger Saleapaga, Sr. TE/WR, Orem
78 receptions, 1,267 yards, 14 TDs
Nic Staffieri, Sr. QB, Pleasant Grove
233-of-381, 2,926 yards, 28 TDs, 14 Ints
Cooper Swasey, Jr. WR/FS, Payson
92 receptions, 1,356 yards, 16 TDs, 3 interceptions
Tate Walker, Sr. RB, Skyridge
154 carries, 738 yards, 12 TDs
2022 All-Valley Football Third Team (alphabetical order)
Nathan Anderegg, Sr. DB, Lehi
6 interceptions, 54 total tackles, key defensive performer
Jaxon Bulkley, Sr. RB/LB, Payson
133 carries, 933 yards, 10 TDs
Trent Call, Jr. QB, Skyridge
Kept Falcons winning after starter injury, 120-of-182, 1,319 yards, 15 TDs, 4 Ints
Kyson Condie, Sr. QB, Provo
166-of-272, 1,874 yards, 18 TDs, 5 Ints
Chris Cook, Sr. RB, Wasatch
208 carries, 1,126 yards, 19 TDs
Kade Edwards, Jr. QB, Payson
190-of-302, 2,488 yards, 26 TDs, 14 Ints
Kinilau Fonohema, Jr. DL/OL, Springville
10.5 sacks, big-time player in the trenches
Saxon Higbee, Sr. DB, Skyridge
7 interceptions, great at playing the ball in the air
Alan Jackson, Sr. QB, Juab
243-of-297, 4,105 yards, 54 TDs, 5 Ints
Blake Jenkins, Sr. LB, Lehi
105 total tackles, 5 TFLs
Mack Kelson, So. QB/SS, Wasatch
280-of-451, 3,278 yards, 25 TDs, 16 Ints
Messi Pahulu, Sr. RB, Mountain View
134 carries, 874 yards
Jaxon Pilgrim, Sr. OL/DL, Westlake
128 total tackles, 11 TFLs
Chase Riggs, Jr. QB, Timpanogos
153-of-262, 1,918 yards, 20 TDs, 7 Ints
Collin Sheffield, Sr. LB, Skyridge
8 interceptions, 38 tackles, 9.5 TFLs
Kolton Tanner, Sr. WR, Lehi
40 receptions, 627 yards, 9 TDs
Cooper Thomson, Sr. QB, Cedar Valley
197-of-314, 2,572 yards, 24 TDs, 13 Ints
Devoux Tuataga, Jr. DL, Cedar Valley
11 sacks, solid defender in the trenches
Honorable Mention
American Fork: Caleb Peterson, Davis Andrews, Cale Burrows, Maximos Edwards, Champion Edwards, Lincoln Jackson, Dax Watts, Jett Nelson, Jace Hull, Drew Dickey, Payton Rees, Jake Greenwood
ALA: Mason Bullock, Gabe Huff, Noah Swarnes, Christopher Marble, Trenton Henstra
Cedar Valley: Kekai Baker, Joe Lomu, Taygen Hansen, Bucky Seely, KJ Fisher, Bryan Vogl
Juab: Payton Park, Justin Stevens, Wes Nielsen, Chase Ingram, Ryker Richards, Keagan Hall, Treyveon Marshall, Aisea Langi-Mafuahingano, Ryan Robison
Lehi: Jace Johns, Chanse Miller, Hank Griffin, Isaiah Allen, Devaughn Eka, Koby Moore, Grayson Brousseau, Maka Havea, Camden Williamson, Alema Tamala, Nate Shepherd, Ben Jeppesen, Cooper Skidmore
Lone Peak: Kaden Hodson, Seth Dahl, Luke Smith, Brooks Wilde, Kyle West, Corbin Baumgartner, Alex Passey, Nathan Darrington, Ian Sanches, Cooper Mumford
Maple Mountain: Joshua Beisinger, Brogan Miles, Jaxson Denton, CJ Fairbourne, Quinn Burtenshaw
Mountain View: Lotoa Lesa, Kalvin Floyd, Dustin Havea, Austin Atwood, Isaiah Ugapo, Logan Lunt
Orem: Asher Young, Andrew To’a, Feleti Iongi, Eniasi Matina, Tim To’a, Cole Johnson, Boston Hendry, Ammon Aiono
Payson: Dylan Wall, Rett Robinson, Kamden Schimpf, Owen Cottle, Jaxton Howerd, Josh Webber, Zayden Cook, Trey Worthen
Pleasant Grove: Cannon Hale, Tu’alau Wolfgramm, Shawn Cottle, Bronco Winterton, Ryker Mikkelsen, Thatcher Coon, Wade Christiansen, Jaeden Wright, Kael McCoy
Provo: Drew Deucher, Hutch Fale, Sosaia Hifo, Kyle Larsen, Tagai Lesa, Tomasi Hifo, Moses Vaenuku, Lanitalo Takitaki, Kaejay Brady
Salem Hills: Garrett Holt, Jackson Nelson, Aiden Haskell, Vandin Fusselman, Jed Hughes, Kort Stewart
Skyridge: Brady Beers, Jace Doman, Cannon Jensen, Kyle Valdez, Ian Keeslar, Mason Anderson, Dalton Young, Ian Mariner, Iakopo Malufau, Elijah Teriipaia, Deshawn Toilolo, Willy Launoa, Ami Fifita, Ben Howard
Spanish Fork: Will Dart, Teni Worthen, Ty Bona, Sai Mauga, Grant Barney, Easton Kojima, Eli Mauga, Gabe Ashworth
Springville: Luke Nadauld, Walker Deede, Will Monney, Sifa Kolomalu, Tisi Valeti, Tyson Naufahu
Timpanogos: Easton Bretzing, Tyler Hunter, Tyson Miller, Joe Vance, Josh Graf, Brighton Tate, Nash Price, Jesse King
Timpview: Tei Nacua, Haven Halliday, Kerve Tua’one, Isaiah Vaea, JJ Tuha, Paka Haunga, Tanniela Makasini, Mote Mounga, Ephraim Muavesi, Aisa Galea’i
Wasatch: Crew Erickson, Caden Luke, Tavian Edwards, Colton Bassett, Max Madson, Carter Bucad, Kolton Brisk, Josh Davis
Westlake: Aiden Bayless, Carter Quiring, Coleson Quiring, Drake Youngberg, Aidan Hammond, Manasseh Te’o, Nusi Taumoepeau, Maverick McManus, Jace McKay