×
×
homepage logo

Best of the Best: 2022 All-Valley Boys Lacrosse Team

By Staff | Jun 21, 2022
1 / 5
Timpview senior Charlie Freedman (15) and other players celebrate after scoring a goal during the Region 8 game against Alta in Provo on Tuesday, April 26, 2022.
2 / 5
American Fork senior keeper Jacob Cline looks to block a shot during the 6A championship game against Corner Canyon at Zions Bank Stadium in Herriman on Friday, May 27, 2022.
3 / 5
American Fork senior Camden Oswald falls down after scoring the first goal for his team during the 6A championship game against Corner Canyon at Zions Bank Stadium in Herriman on Friday, May 27, 2022.
4 / 5
Salem Hills senior Landon Butters (right) gets congratulated after scoring during the 5A first round game at Orem on Tuesday, May 17, 2022.
5 / 5
American Fork senior Zach Bezzant gets checked during the 6A championship game against Corner Canyon at Zions Bank Stadium in Herriman on Friday, May 27, 2022.

Here are the top boys lacrosse players in the Utah Valley area in 2022:

Player of the Year: Zach Bezzant, Sr. M, American Fork

Critical leader for the Cavemen who led the state with an.812 faceoff percentage (336 of 414) as well as in ground balls (232), thus giving his team far more opportunities to be in possession of the ball.

Offensive MVP: Charlie Freedman, Sr. A, Timpview

Gifted attacker who led Utah Valley with 110 total points, displaying both his ability to score (59 goals, 3.7 per game) and set up others (51 assists). He was also excellent at earning possession with 87 ground balls.

Goalkeeper MVP: Jacob Cline, Sr. G, American Fork

Talented net minder who frequently came up with big stops when the game was on the line, ending with a 7.7 goals against average and 132 goals allowed in 822 minutes.

Coach of the Year: Tyson Poole, American Fork

Led by Poole, the Cavemen were once again the top team in the valley as they beat every opponent they faced except powerhouse Corner Canyon — and even then they gave the Chargers a scare in the 6A state championship.

ALL-VALLEY TEAM

James Bauer, Fr. A, Timpview

43 goals, 2.7 per game, 86 total points, 43 assists

Ethan Boren, Sr. A, Westlake

45 goals, 2.8 per game, 70 total points, 25 assists

Landon Buttars, Sr. A/M, Salem Hills

68 goals, 3.8 per game, 82 total points, 14 assists, 92 ground balls

Steele Cooper, Sr. A/DM, Lehi

75 goals (4.4 per game), 92 total points, 17 assists

Hudson Feindt, So. G, Lone Peak

Excellent keeper with a 6.5 goals-against average

Noah Fisher, Sr. A/M, American Fork

52 goals, 2.7 per game, 88 total points, 36 assists

Tate Fisher, Jr. A, American Fork

63 goals, 3.3 per game, 84 total points, 21 assists

Kimball Hatch, Sr. M/A, Orem

48 goals, 2.8 per game, 58 total points, 10 assists

Makafefie Havea, Jr. A, Lehi

49 goals, 2.9 per game, 71 total points, 22 assists

Barrett Heilner, Sr. A, Skyridge

34 goals, 77 total points, 43 assists

Hunter Hernandez, Jr. A, Westlake

62 goals, 3.6 per game, 95 total points, 33 assists

Porter Kraft, Fr. A/DM, Maple Mountain

42 goals, 2.3 per game, 70 total points, 28 assists

McKay Lock, Sr. D, American Fork

Rock-solid defender and team captain

Jason Lukins, Sr. DM/A, Spanish Fork

43 goals, 2.5 per game, 56 total points, 13 assists

Quinten Mecham, Sr. M, Cedar Valley

39 goals, 2.8 per game, 58 total points, 19 assists

Anders Neuenschwander, Sr. M, Lone Peak

54 goals, 2.7 per game, 89 total points, 35 assists

Camden Oswald, Sr. A, American Fork

61 goals, 3.2 per game, 108 total points, 47 assists

Andrew Seidel, Sr. A/M, Spanish Fork

47 goals, 2.6 per game, 63 total points, 16 assists

Shaeden Stevens, Sr. A, Skyridge

50 goals, 2.9 per game, 64 total points, 14 assists

Caleb Taylor, Jr. A, Wasatch

44 goals, 2.3 per game, 66 total points, 22 assists

Logan Tucker, Jr. A, Lone Peak

39 goals, 2.0 per game, 49 points, 10 assists

Austin Vitkauskas, Sr, M, American Fork

Gifted playmaker and key leader

Honorable Mention

American Fork: Taylor Bezzant, Ethan Genessy, Ed Card, Daxton Rykert

Cedar Valley: Sterling Robertson, Bridger Dastrup, Freeman Miyasaki

Lehi: Justice Cooper, David Jacob, Gabe Taylor

Lone Peak: Ian Cuillard, Ryan Christofferson, Connor Kelley, Tyler Denney, Brady Bushman

Maple Mountain: Dallin Bingham, Charlie Castagnetto, Aydian Waycasy, Andrew Pilati, Adam Weekes, Brett Marshall

Mountain View: Isaac Rodriguez

Orem: Jeff Lewis, Jacob Hemmert, Sawyer Beck, Kenny James, Owen Van der Werff, Peter Arnoldsen

Payson: Gavin Siggard, Ryan Rowley, Colby Olson, Andrew Morgan, Spencer Behrend

Pleasant Grove: James Livingston, Luke Smith, Koda Deatley, Isaac Anderson

Provo: Jace Welsch, Lucas Becerra

Salem Hills: River Jackson, Christian Shuler, Andy McKee, Thatcher Casperson

Skyridge: Jackson Butterfield, Barrett Heilner, Camden Cook, Logan Dickerson

Spanish Fork: Aaron Norris, Brandon Norris, Gage Beck, Curtis Hernandez, Wyatt Swasey

Springville: Thomas Bond, Austin Snarr, Luke Barker

Timpanogos: Dylan Browne, Cody Baxter, Gabe Travossos, Justin Cichoski

Timpview: Finneas Jackson, Finnbar Williams, Aiden Rawle, Thomas Smith, Luke Burt, Jamison Yocum

Wasatch: Owen Erker, Owen Moore, Ethan Erker, Caden Boren, Jett Cherry, Aiden Rees, Sam Madsen

Westlake: Tommy Bodell, Jagger Huscroft, Rhett Ellingson, Zach Allen, Kelsen Lewis

Newsletter

Join thousands already receiving our daily newsletter.

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)