×
×
homepage logo
SUBSCRIBE

Regions honor players with 2024 All-Region Teams

By Staff | Jun 19, 2024
1 / 4
Maple Mountain's Bennett Averett delivers a pitch against Brighton in Game 1 of the 5A baseball state championship series at UCCU Ballpark on Friday, May 24, 2024.
2 / 4
American Fork shortstop Jett Walker, left, tags out Weber baserunner Dax Rhees at second base during a 6A baseball state playoff game on Friday, May 17, 2024.
3 / 4
Pleasant Grove players talk things over after the 6A playoff game against Riverton at Valley Softball Complex in Taylorsville on Wednesday, May 22, 2024.
4 / 4
Orem's Ben Hone, left, takes a swing during 4A boys volleyball state tournament second round match against Hurricane at the UCCU Center in Orem on Friday, May 10, 2024.

After every high school sports season, region coaches honor the best players in their respective league by announcing All-Region teams.

While the Daily Herald does not participate in these selections like it does for its All-Valley teams, publishing these teams is a great way to recognize so many exceptional performers.

If your region’s All-Region team is not posted, please inform a coach and have that information sent to Jared Lloyd at jlloyd@heraldextra.com.

Here are the All-Region teams that have been provided as of June 19:

Baseball

All-Region 7

Most Valuable Player

Bennett Averett (2024, CF/RHP) – Maple Mountain

First Team

Cy Chrisman (2026, 3B/1B) – Maple Mountain

AJ Thomas (2025, 2B) – Maple Mountain

Chase Johnston (2025, LHP) – Maple Mountain

Max Walker (2024, RHP/LF) – Maple Mountain

Blake Carter (2024, RHP) – Maple Mountain

Will Dart (2024, SS/RHP) – Spanish Fork

Nixon Warren (2027, OF) – Spanish Fork

Brecken Anderson (2024, RHP/UTIL) – Spanish Fork

Naulivou Lauaki Jr (2024, RHP/3B) – Springville

Easton Barrett (2024, LHP/OF) – Springville

Mason Dellamas (2024, C) – Springville

Ashtyne Tate (2024, LHP/1B) – Springville

RJ Briggs (2024, SS) – Springville

Ethan Johnson (2024, C) – Cedar Valley

Gideon Both (2024, P) – Cedar Valley

Ashton Pincock (2025, SS) – Cedar Valley

Dagen Gammell (2024, INF/RHP) – Salem Hills

Kaleb Holman (2024, LHP/OF) – Salem Hills

Alex Cloward (2024, 1B) – Salem Hills

Corbin Gull (2024, 2B, RHP) – Salem Hills

Carter Bucad (2024, SS) – Wasatch

Grant Mahoney (2025, 3B) – Wasatch

Easton Davies (2024, RHP/OF) – Orem

Owen Miller (2024, RHP) – Orem

Merrick Bostock (2025, 3B/OF) – Orem

Zach Engemann (2025, 2B) – Orem

Breken Davis (SS) – Timpview

Brigham Richards (2B) – Timpview

Second Team

Colby Warren (2024, RF) – Maple Mountain

Jake Roscher (2024, RHP) – Maple Mountain

Riley Lambson (2024, RHP/OF) – Spanish Fork

Cal Nielsen (2024, C) – Spanish Fork

Braxton Hughes (2024, 3B/RHP) – Springville

Reid Deede (2025, RHP/OF) – Springville

Brody Blodgett (2025, 1B) – Cedar Valley

Patric Bride (2024, CF) – Cedar Valley

Kason Averett (2024, INF/RHP) – Salem Hills

Chase DeGraffenried (2024, OF) – Salem Hills

Blake Sweat (2025, P/OF) – Wasatch

Braxton Faller (2027, P/IF) – Wasatch

Landon Nix (2024, OF/RHP) – Orem

Cy Berge (2025, SS) – Orem

Tyler Weed – Timpview

Will Cannon – Timpview

Honorable Mention

Logen Bringhurst (2024, 3B/DH) – Maple Mountain

Braiden Catterson (2024, C) – Maple Mountain

Pratt Morley (2027, RHP/2B) – Spanish Fork

Teigan Scott (2024, RHP/UTL) – Spanish Fork

Kaden Tingey (2025, 2B) – Springville

Hugh Redd (2026, RHP) – Springville

Josh Sivert (2024, LF) – Cedar Valley

Brodyn Mortensen (2024, 3B) – Cedar Valley

Aiden Haskell (2024, P) – Salem Hills

Roper Kay (2024, C) – Salem Hills

Trig Richards (2027, LHP) – Salem Hills

Ryker Evans (2024, P/1B) – Wasatch

Crew Baxter (2026, OF/1B) – Wasatch

Jack Allen (2024, UTL) – Orem

Jaxtin Johnson (2025, UTL) – Orem

All-Region 3

Most Valuable Player

Jett Walker – American Fork High School

First Team

Tayson Howard – American Fork High School

Crew Ingersoll – American Fork High School

Cooper Jones – American Fork High School

CJ Mascaro – American Fork High School

Cache Poulson – American Fork High School

Dax Watts – American Fork High School

Carson Colledge – Lehi High School

Tanner Heaps – Lehi High School

Mays Madsen – Lehi High School

TJ Peterson – Lehi High School

Taygen Stephensen – Lehi High School

Cooper Williams – Lehi High School

Hudson Banks – Pleasant Grove High School

Mason Hawk Henry – Pleasant Grove High School

Drew Smith – Pleasant Grove High School

R.J. Wilson – Pleasant Grove High School

Tua Wolfgramm – Pleasant Grove High School

Isaac Johanson – Skyridge High School

Max Johanson – Skyridge High School

Ike Pickle – Skyridge High School

Rip Roberts – Skyridge High School

Kamden Stafford – Skyridge High School

Landon Fry – Lone Peak High School

Grady Slesk – Lone Peak High School

Tanner Walkenhorst – Lone Peak High School

Mckoy Gower – Westlake High School

Lincoln Wilde – Westlake High School

Second Team

Bode Gaggero – American Fork High School

Gabe Hollenbach – American Fork High School

Court Taylor – American Fork High School

Caleb Crutchfield – Lehi High School

Boston Drakulich – Lehi High School

Brandon Manookin – Lehi High School

Ozzie Williams – Lehi High School

C.J. Anderson – Pleasant Grove High School

Austin Connelly – Pleasant Grove High School

Van Haynie – Pleasant Grove High School

Gabe McCoy – Pleasant Grove High School

Mckoy Morris – Skyridge High School

Crew Savage – Skyridge High School

Mack Fowers – Skyridge High School

Bowen Barnes – Lone Peak High School

Camden Clark – Lone Peak High School

Gage Hartle – Westlake High School

Jason Bruck – Westlake High School

Honorable Mention

Dax Greening – American Fork High School

Isaac Murdoch – American Fork High School

Dawson Brown – Lehi High School

Trey Hawkins – Lehi High School

Kowen Walker – Lehi High School

Gavin Yates – Lehi High School

Jacob Baxter – Pleasant Grove High School

Noah Brady – Pleasant Grove High School

Keaton Nordick – Pleasant Grove High School

Slater Schow – Pleasant Grove High School

Miles Robinson – Skyridge High School

Caleb Cathey – Lone Peak High School

Lance Pettit – Lone Peak High School

Parker Williams – Lone Peak High School

Zach Woolley – Lone Peak High School

Joshua Boivin – Westlake High School

Isaac Dansie – Westlake High School

Jaxen MacPherson – Westlake High School

Softball

All-Region 3

Co-Most valuable players

Brooke Fisher & Maile Larsen, Pleasant Grove

First Team

Pleasant Grove

Keslie Draney P/3rd

Aniston Norton 2nd

Maya Pawelek P/1st

Grace Norman OF

Lehi

Sophie Bliss SS

Emerson Fuller P

Madison Goose Salisbury CG

Westlake

Brilynn Attebery P

Addi Conder 3rd

Ryan Pead SS

Skyridge

Irma Medina C

Kadynce Barnes P

American Fork

Mazie Walters P

Lone Peak

Clara Gourley P/OF

Second Team

Pleasant Grove

Allyson Young OF

Cassidy Brinton 1st

Kyser Bennett C

Lauren Justus OF

Lehi

Brynlee Cook LF

Piper Emery C

Lizzie Hatch DP

Westlake

Maddy Buckley C

Lexi Hilton 2nd

Skyridge

Taya Tahbo 1st/3rd

Addalie Purcell CF/P

American Fork

Kennedy McKinney SS

Lone Peak

Jocelyn Colledge P/Utility

Honorable Mentions

Audrey Sherman, Westlake

Kinzie Bailey, Westlake

Claire DuBois, Westlake

Camber Hancock, American Fork

Miah Walters, American Fork

Ruby Nelson, Lone Peak

Maggie Nelson, Lone Peak

Sophie Barnes, Lone Peak

Maci Koch, Lone Peak

Mary Severe, PG

Lainee Erickson, PG

Abby Barnes, PG

Madison Salisbury, Lehi

Maylee Walston, Skyridge

Kaylie Power, Skyridge

Peyton Hall, Skyridge

Hudson Ford, Skyridge

All Region Academic

(Seniors only)

Mallory Card, 3.829, Westlake

Katie Telles, 3.99, Lone Peak

Madison Stradling, 4.0, Lehi

Madison Goose Salisbury, 4.0, Lehi

Emerson Fuller, 3.916, Lehi

Irma Medina, 3.75, Skyridge

Taya Tahbo, 3.76, Skyridge

Addalie Purcell, 3.78, Skyridge

Brooke Fisher, 4.0, PG

Kyser Bennett, 3.98, PG

Lauren Justus 3.9, PG

Abby Barnes 3.98, PG

Boys volleyball

All-Region 8

Most valuable player

Benjamin Hone, Orem, Jr, S/OH #25

First team

Mountain View: Conner Fairbanks Senior OH #3

Mountain View: Nick Nelson Sophomore Opp #24

Provo: Smith Jeffery, Senior, S/OH #5

Orem: Lucky Jennings, Sophomore, S #31

Orem: Keanu Calles, Senior, OH #6

Timpanogos: Jack Scribner, Senior S #7

Timpanogos: Cooper Pope, Junior, OH #10

Payson: Jace Mangum, Sophomore, S #11

Payson: Waylon Francom, Junior., MB #21

Payson: Braxton Shirley Senior. OH #12

Second Team

Mountain View: Jeremiah Fisiipeau Senior OH #7

Mountain View: Brody Hemphill Sophomore OH #22

Orem: Aaron Nielson, Junior, MB #11

Orem: Luke Wolsey, Sophomore, MB #27

Provo: Cassius Toiaivao, Senior, MB #18

Timpanogos : Jacob Rick’s Jr #29 OH

Timpanogos: Drake Eudis sr. #11 MB

Timpanogos: Sam Lowell Jr. #23 RS

Payson: Kaes Kyle, Senior, #7 RS

Payson: Kevin Latham, Senior #13 MB

Honorable Mention

Orem: Will Brown, Junior, OH, #22

Orem: Spencer Thompson, Senior, L, #10

Provo: Corban Tidwell, Junior, OH #1

Provo: Aidin Fairbanks, Senior, MB #4

Mountain View: Adam Maya Sophomore S #9

Mountain View: Micah Fairbanks Sophomore S/Opp #5

Mountain View: Braxton Ward Sophomore Lib #4

Mountain View: Mac Earnest Sophomore MB #29

Timpanogos: Noah Curtis Sr. MB #9

Timpanogos: Heiner Rincon jr. Lib #17

Payson: Brockton Shirley Jr. OH #5

Payson: Parker Houston Jr. L #10

Newsletter

Join thousands already receiving our daily newsletter.

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)