Candidates for mayor and city council in various cities and towns in Utah County wrapped up filing on Monday in this year’s municipal elections.

Candidates running for office in cities or towns that are using ranked-choice voting this year have until Aug. 17 to file, according to the Utah County Elections Division. Those cities and towns are: Elk Ridge, Genola, Goshen, Lehi, Payson, Springville, Vineyard and Woodland Hills.

Primary elections will be held on Aug. 10, but only in cities where more than double the number of candidates per seat filed to run for office. The general elections will take place on Nov. 2.

Here is a look at the candidates who have filed to run this year:

Alpine

Alpine will hold a general municipal election on Nov. 2 to elect a mayor to a four-year term, two council members to four-year terms and one council member to a two-year term.

Mayor candidates: Marissa Sherman, Murray B. Spence, Gary Cooper, Carla Merrill.

Four-year term council candidates: Ed Bush, April Cooper, Kelli Law, Jason Thelin (incumbent).

Two-year term council candidates: Ethan Allen, Jessica Smuin (incumbent).

American Fork

American Fork will hold a general election on Nov. 2 to elect a mayor to a four-year term and two council members to two-year terms.

Mayor candidates: Brad Frost (incumbent), Tim Holley.

City council candidates: Staci Carroll (incumbent), Ryan Hunter (who was selected in April to fill a vacancy on the council), Carissa George.

Cedar Fort

Cedar Fort will hold a general election to elect a mayor to a four-year term, two council members to four-year terms and one council member to a two-year term.

Mayor candidate: Wyatt Cook (running unopposed).

Four-year term Seat A council candidates: Brad Norris (running unopposed).

Four-year term Seat B council candidates: Rett Messersmith, Greg Cutburth.

Two-year term Seat C council candidates: Jed Berry, Scott Christensen.

Cedar Hills

Cedar Hills will hold a general election on Nov. 2 to elect a mayor and a council member to four-year terms. The city also will hold a primary election on Aug. 10.

Mayor candidates: Denise Andersen (incumbent, running unopposed).

Council candidates: Laura Ellison (incumbent), Tyler Brocious, Alexandra McEwen, Bob Morgan, Britney Lindsey.

Eagle Mountain

Eagle Mountain will hold a general municipal election on Nov. 2 to elect a mayor to a four-year term and two council members to four-year terms.

Mayor candidates: Tom Westmoreland (incumbent), Melissa Clark.

Council candidates: Rich Wood, Brett Wright, Donna Rivera Burnham (incumbent), Jason Allen, Tyler Shimakonis, Maria R. Hopkin.

Fairfield

Cedar Fort will hold a general municipal election on Nov. 2 to elect two council members to four-year terms.

Seat C council candidate: R.L. Panek (incumbent, running unopposed),

Seat B council candidates: Jayson Denseley (incumbent), Heidi Brunner.

Highland

Highland will hold a general municipal election on Nov. 2 to elect a mayor to a four-year term and two city council members to four-year terms.

Mayor candidate: Kurt Ostler (running unopposed).

Council candidates: Sarah D. Petersen, Jerry Abbott, Scott L. Smith (incumbent), Kathy Harding, Colby Gibson, Tina Grundmann.

Lindon

Lindon will hold a general municipal election on Nov. 2 to elect a mayor to a four-year term and two council members to four-year terms.

Mayor candidates: Shawn D. Moon, Carolyn Lundberg.

Council candidates: Jennifer Price, Van Broderick (incumbent), Gerald Hinckley, Cole D. Hooley, Jake Hoyt (incumbent).

Mapleton

Mapleton will hold a general municipal election on Nov. 2 to elect a mayor to a four-year term and two city council members to four-year terms.

Mayor candidate: Dallas Hakes (incumbent, running unopposed).

Council candidates: Kasey Beck, A.J. Rounds, Patrick Carlson, E. Reid Carlson, Jim Lundberg.

Orem

Orem will hold a general municipal election on Nov. 2 to elect a mayor to a four-year term and three city council members to four-year terms.

Mayor candidates: Jim Evans, Archie A. Williams III, David A. Young, Haysam Z. Sakar.

Council candidates: Tom Macdonald (incumbent), David M. Spencer (incumbent), LaNae Millett, Nichelle Jensen, Mickey Cochran, Quinn Mecham, Mike Carpenter, Todd Linsley, Jon ‘Jon J’ Jensen, Shaunte Ruiz Zundel.

Pleasant Grove

Pleasant Grove will hold a general municipal election on Nov. 2 to elect a mayor to a four-year term and two city council members to four-year terms.

Mayor candidate: Guy L. Fugal (incumbent, running unopposed).

Council candidates: Todd Williams (incumbent), Dianna Andersen (incumbent), Lindsey Hargett.

Provo

Provo will hold a general municipal election on Nov. 2 to elect a mayor to a four-year term and three city council members to four-year terms.

Mayor candidates: Michelle Kaufusi (incumbent), Dalton Beebe, Kenneth W. Dudley, Caleb Reeve, Neil Mitchell, M. David Gedo Sanchez.

City wide council seat candidates: Aaron Skabelund, Landon D. Johnson, Hoc Vu, Katrice MacKay.

District 2 council seat candidates: George Handley, Suzanne Q.

District 5 council seat candidates: Coy D. Porter, Rachel Whipple, Zac Green.

Salem

Salem will hold a general municipal election on Nov. 2 to elect a mayor to a four-year term and two city council members to four-year terms.

Mayor candidate: Kurt L. Christensen (incumbent, running unopposed).

Council candidates: Kelly Peterson, Bruce Elliott, Ryan Kay, Jen Watson, Cristy Simons, Jason B. Stewart, Jeff Long.

Santaquin

Santaquin will hold a general municipal election on Nov. 2 to elect a mayor to a four-year term and two city council members to four-year terms.

Mayor candidates: Nick Miller, Dan Olson, Jody Reid.

Council candidates: Art Adcock, Nicci McNeff, Betsy Montoya (incumbent), Jeff Siddoway, Mike Weight.

Saratoga Springs

Saratoga Springs will hold a general municipal election on Nov. 2 to elect a mayor to a four-year term and two city council members to four-year terms.

Mayor candidate: Jim Miller (incumbent, running unopposed).

Council candidates: Curt Ensign, Stephen L. Willden, Ricky Felix, Michael D.S. McOmber (incumbent), Nic Laughter.

Spanish Fork

Spanish Fork will hold a general municipal election on Nov. 2 to elect a mayor to a four-year term and two city council members to four-year terms.

Mayor candidates: Mike Mendenhall, Derek Geslison.

Council candidates: Cameron Porcaro, Bret Bills, Scott B. Neilson, Kevin Oyler, Jesse Cardon, Steve Carlson, Mike Clayson, Shane Marshall, Whitney Hancock, Landon Tooke, John Tyrrell.

Connor Richards covers government, the environment and south Utah County for the Daily Herald. He can be reached at crichards@heraldextra.com and 801-344-2599.

See what people are talking about at The Community Table!