×
×
homepage logo

Mountain View earns No. 2 seed in crowded 5A volleyball tournament field

By Darnell Dickson - | Oct 28, 2021

The Mountain View girls volleyball team celebrates a point in a match against Lone Peak on Tuesday, August 24, 2021.

The Utah High School Activities Association released the final RPI numbers for 5A and 6A volleyball on Thursday with Bountiful (23-3) and Copper Hills (25-2) claiming the No. 1 seeds, respectively, for the upcoming state tournaments.

Mountain View (23-5), which earned the No. 2 seed in 5A, has played one of the state’s toughest schedules and is battled tested. The Bruins tied with Timpview (22-6) for the Region 8 championship at 9-1, with each team claiming a victory in the series. The defending state champion T-Birds are a No. 6 seed but must be considered one of the favorites.

Maple Mountain (23-4), under first-year coach Adam Longmore, is the No. 5 seed, Lehi (18-9) is No. 7 and Salem Hills (17-8) No. 10.

The 5A tournament begins Nov. 1 and 2 with play-in and first round matches at seeded sites. The winners emerging from those meetings will advance to the second round, which will be played at Utah Valley’s UCCU Center beginning Nov. 4.

Last year, Timpview survived a five-set match with Mountain View to win the 5A tournament, which was played at Hillcrest High School to accommodate COVID-19 regulations.

Copper Hills (25-2), the 6A runner-up last season, is the No. 1 seed in Class 6A. The Grizzlies only losses are to Woods Cross (the No. 4 5A seed) and 5A No. 1 seed Bountiful.

Last year’s state champion, Lone Peak (23-5), had its 14-match win streak ended on Tuesday in a five-set match against Pleasant Grove. The Knights are the No. 3 seed with Syracuse (23-2) grabbing the second seed.

Pleasant Grove (19-8) is No. 4 and Skyridge (19-9) No. 5 heading into the state tournament.

The 6A tournament begins on Nov. 2 with first round matches at home sites before joining the 5A teams at the UCCU Center on Nov. 4.

The finals take place on Nov. 6, with the 5A final at 4 p.m. and the 6A championship at 6:30 p.m.

Final Class 6A Volleyball RPI Top 10

  1. Copper Hills (25-2)
  2. Syracuse (23-2)
  3. Lone Peak (23-5)
  4. Pleasant Grove (19-8)
  5. Skyridge (19-9)
  6. Fremont (17-11)
  7. Hunter (16-5)
  8. West Jordan (12-9)
  9. Bingham (17-13)
  10. Riverton (13-9)

CLASS 6A TOURNAMENT MATCHUPS

Tuesday, Nov. 2

First Round at home sites, 6 p.m.

No. 17 Weber (11-16) at No. 16 American Fork (10-16)

No. 24 Westlake (2-23) at No. 9 Bingham (17-13)

No. 20 Herriman (5-17) at No. 13 Mountain Ridge (14-13)

No. 21 Kearns (8-9) at No. 12 Corner Canyon (13-14)

No. 18 Farmington (7-13) at No. 15 Roy (14-8)

No. 23 West (7-14) at No. 10 Riverton (13-9)

No. 19 Granger (9-9) at No. 14 Davis (13-15)

No. 22 Layton (6-22) at No. 11 Clearfield (14-7)

Thursday, Nov. 4

Second Round at Utah Valley University

American Fork-Weber winner vs. No. 1 Copper Hills (25-2), 3:30 p.m.

Bingham-Westlake winner vs. No. 8 West Jordan (12-9), 3:30 p.m.

Mountain Ridge-Herriman winner vs. No. 4 Pleasant Grove (19-8), 3:30 p.m.

Corner Canyon-Kearns winner vs. No. 5 Skyridge (19-9), 3:30 p.m.

Roy-Farmington winner vs. No. 2 Syracuse (23-2), 5 p.m.

Riverton-West winner vs. No. 7 Hunter (16-5), 5 p.m.

Davis-Granger winner vs. No. 3 Lone Peak (23-5), 5 p.m.

Clearfield-Layton winner vs. No. 6 Fremont (17-11), 5 p.m.

Final Class 5A Volleyball RPI Top 10

  1. Bountiful (23-3)
  2. Mountain View (23-5)
  3. Skyline (25-2)
  4. Woods Cross (18-4)
  5. Maple Mountain (23-4)
  6. Timpview (22-6)
  7. Lehi (18-9)
  8. Brighton (18-9)
  9. Northridge (18-9)
  10. Salem Hills (17-8)

CLASS 5A TOURNAMENT MATCHUPS

Monday, Nov. 1

Play-in Game

No. 33 Cottonwood (1-19) at No. 32 Hillcrest (6-21), 2 p.m.

Tuesday, Nov. 2

Play-in Games/First Round at seeded sites

At Orem

No. 25 Tooele (12-13) vs. No. 24 Alta (6-15), 5 p.m.

Tooele-Alta winner vs. No. 16 Orem (14-14), 6:30 p.m.

At Northridge

Hillcrest-Cottonwood winner vs. No. 17 Timpanogos (12-14), 5 p.m.

Hillcrest/Cottonwood/Timpanogos winner vs. No. 9 Northridge (18-9), 6:30 p.m.

At Spanish Fork

No. 28 Highland vs. No. 21 Murray, 5 p.m.

Highland-Murray winner vs. No. 13 Spanish Fork, 6:30 p.m.

At Box Elder

No. 29 Jordan (2-21) vs. No. 20 Payson (12-13), 5 p.m.

Jordan-Payson winner vs. No. 12 Box Elder (15-13), 6:30 p.m.

At Park City

No. 26 Stansbury (11-11) vs. No. 23 Bonneville (9-19), 5 p.m.

Stansbury-Bonneville winner vs. No. 15 Park City (12-13), 6:30 p.m.

At Salem Hills

No. 31 East (2-16) vs. No. 18 Uintah (11-15), 5 p.m.

East-Uintah winner vs. No. 10 Salem Hills (17-8), 6:30 p.m.

At Olympus

No. 27 Wasatch (8-20) vs. No. 22 Springville (10-18), 5 p.m.

Wasatch-Springville winner vs. No. 14 Olympus (12-9), 6:30 p.m.

At Viewmont

No. 30 Provo (3-14) vs. No. 19 Cedar Valley (13-12), 5 p.m.

Provo-Cedar Valley winner vs. No. 11 Viewmont (16-11), 6:30 p.m.

Thursday, Nov. 4

Second Round at Utah Valley University

Orem site winner vs. No. 1 Bountiful (23-3), 9 a.m.

Northridge site winner vs. No. 8 Brighton (18-9), 9 a.m.

Spanish Fork site winner vs. No. 4 Woods Cross (18-4), 9 a.m.

Box Elder site winner vs. No. 5 Maple Mountain (23-4), 9 a.m.

Park City site winner vs. No. 2 Mountain View (23-5), 10:30 a.m.

Salem Hills site winner vs. No. 7 Lehi (18-9), 10:30 a.m.

Olympus site winner vs. No. 3 Skyline (25-2), 10:30 a.m.

Viewmont site winner vs. No. 6 Timpview (22-6), 10:30 a.m.

Lone Peak’s Camilla Pugh (3) and her teammates prepare to receive a serve in a high school girls volleyball match against Salem Hills on Tuesday, Sept. 7, 2021. (Darnell Dickson/Daily Herald)

Newsletter

Join thousands already receiving our daily newsletter.

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)